Picture3From May 1st by May 31st Association Georgian Youth for Europe was hosting five amazing short term volunteers (program EVS – European Voluntary Service) from Estonia. They were sent by organization Noorsooühing Rõuge Noorteklubi.
This one month volunteers were trying to make life of Georgian youngsters much more active, they organized several outdoor activities in Rustavi city central areas, for example event at the occasion of International Games Day at Meria Square. Read more on this event on the page 3.
Half of the project volunteers spent at Lagodekhi region (Kakheti), where our organization is developing ECO Village in „Pona“. They were doing different kinds of activities focused on refinement of camping area for upcoming active summer camps, mainly it was making fence and  preparing compost bin.
During this month volunteers had possibility to get to know Georgian culture, traditions. As well they visited several historical and ancient places – Davitgareji Monastery Complex, Uplistsikhe and Mtskheta – old capital of Georgia.
It is always really difficult to say good bye to the people whom you made very nice memories with but main goal of the project is reached, bridge between Estonian and Georgian youngsters is built and we hope this bridge will become more stronger and wider in near future.